• June, 12th – 14th, 2019 Salerno, Italy

  • This site will be updated regularly!
Privacy Statement

Foundation European Congress on Extracorporeal Circulation Technology, with its business address at: C/O Moonen Congres Organisatie Pearl Buckplaats 37 3069 BZ Rotterdam, the Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as indicated in this Privacy Statement.

Contact details:
http://www.fecect.org p/a Moonen Congres Organisatie Pearl Buckplaats 37 3069 BZ Rotterdam, the Netherlands +31 10 452 7004

Judith Moonen is the Data Protection Officer at Foundation European Congress on Extracorporeal Circulation Technology. She can be contacted at office@fecect.org

Personal data that we process

Foundation European Congress on Extracorporeal Circulation Technology processes your personal data because you are using our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself. The overview below lists the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name
  • Sexe
  • Institution/Organisation
  • Function
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Other personal details that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this web site, through correspondence and telephone contact

Our website and/or service does not seek to collect data from website visitors under the age of 16. The exception is when they have their parents’ or guardian’s permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is 16 years or over. We therefore advise parents to be involved with the online activities of their children, to prevent data being collected about their children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected data from a minor without that permission, please contact us at office@fecect.org, and we will remove that information.

The purpose for which and the basis on which we process personal data

Foundation European Congress on Extracorporeal Circulation Technology processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Processing your payment
  • sending our newsletters and/or promotional leaflets
  • To be able to call or email you if this is necessary for the provision of our service
  • To be able to deliver services to you

 

How long do we store personal data?

Foundation European Congress on Extracorporeal Circulation Technology does not keep your personal data any longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the objectives for which your data were collected.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Foundation European Congress on Extracorporeal Circulation Technology only provides personal data to third parties if this is necessary to execute our agreement with you or fulfil a legal obligation.

Cookies or similar technologies that we use

Foundation European Congress on Extracorporeal Circulation Technology only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not violate your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer, tablet or smartphone during your first visit to this web site. The cookies that we use are necessary for the functioning of the web site and your convenience as a user. They make sure that the web site functions properly and they keep track of your preferences for example. This also allows us to optimize our web site. You can get rid of cookies by changing the settings of your Internet browser so that it no longer stores any cookies. Additionally, you can also remove all the information that was stored previously because of the settings of your browser.

Access, rectify or delete personal data

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. In addition to this, you have the right to withdraw your consent for the processing of your data or to object to the processing of your personal data by Foundation European Congress on Extracorporeal Circulation Technology and you have the right to data portability. That means that you can submit a request to us to transfer the personal data that we have on you in a computer file to either yourself or to another organization specified by you. You can send your request for access, rectification, deletion, transfer of your personal data or your notice of withdrawal of your consent or your notice of objection to the processing of your personal data to office@fecect.org. To make sure that the request for access was submitted by you, we need you to include a copy of your proof of ID with your request. Please black out your passport picture, MRZ (machine readable zone, which is the sequence of numbers at the bottom of the passport page, passport number and Citizen Service number (BSN) in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible and no later than four weeks. Foundation European Congress on Extracorporeal Circulation Technology also wishes to point out that you have the option of lodging a complaint with the Dutch supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Data Protection Authority). Please use the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

How we protect personal data

Foundation European Congress on Extracorporeal Circulation Technology treats the protection of your personal data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unauthorized disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you are under the impression that your data are not protected properly or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or send an email to office@fecect.org.

Medtronic logo Liva nova logo
Follow FECECT also on